​Former Faculty

  • Victor Solovyev, Ph.D. Professor of Computer Science
  • Timothy Ravasi, Ph.D. Associate Professor of Bioscience
  • Arnab Pain, Ph.D. Associate Professor of Bioscience

Former Research Scientists

  • Mandeep Kaur, Ph.D. (Senior Research Scientist)
  • Abdallah Musa Abdallah, Ph.D.
  • Carlo Vittorio Cannistraci, Ph.D.
  • Ilham Shahmuradov, Ph.D.

Former Research Staff

  • Monazza Kaukab (Gojobori Group)
  • Yasmeen Hashish (Research Assistant - Hoehndorf Group)
  • Yumi Ohyanagi (Research Technician - Gojobori Group)
  • Feras Fawzi Lafi, Ph.D.
  • Taewoo Ryu, Ph.D.
  • Sunil Sagar, Ph.D.
  • Rimantas Kodzius, Ph.D.
  • Ross Leung, Ph.D.
  • Franceline Huser (Lab Manager - Arold Group)
  • Suhara Abdulaziz (Research Assistant - Arold Group)
  • Yong Ho Woo, Ph.D.
  • Heikki Lehvaslaiho, Ph.D. (Associate Research Scientist)
  • Keisuke Ueno, Ph.D.
  • Yukihiko Noro, Ph.D. (Gojobori Group)
  • Hyeryeung Noh (Lab Technician - Arold Group)

Former Computational Specialists

  • Ulf Schaefer, Ph.D. (Scientifc Software Specialist)
  • Alka Saxena, Ph.D. (Consultant)
  • Emily Giles (Research Technician)
  • George Marselis (Senior System Administrator)
  • Craig Kapfer (Senior Computational Scientist)
  • Irina Soloviev (Research Specialist)
  • Marija Kupresanin (Research Technician)
  • Minna Lehvaslaiho (Bioinformatician/curator)
  • Raeece Naeem Mohamed Ghazzali (Research Technician)
  • Sabir Adroub (Research Technician
  • Andre Antunes (Academic Contractor)
  • Lujain Hobani (Research Technician)
  • Shoaib Amini (Research Technician)
  • John Burton Hanks (Senior System Administrator)

Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Hifzur Ansari, Ph.D.
  • Kondethimmanahalli Chandramouli, Ph.D.
  • Andres Eriksson, Ph.D.
  • Xuefeng Cui, Ph.D. (Gao Group)
  • Miguel Angel Rodriguez Garcia, Ph.D. (Hoehndorf Group)
  • Khairunissa Mohammed, Ph.D. (Archer Group)
  • David Conchouso Gonzalez, Ph.D. (Gojobori Group)
  • Yulia A. Medvedeva, Ph.D.
  • Venu Margam, Ph.D.
  • Moataz Mohamed, Ph.D.
  • Annika Haywood, Ph.D.
  • Abdirahman Jama, Ph.D. (Arold Group)
  • Rozaimi Bin Mohamad Razali, Ph.D. (Bajic Group)
  • Reyhan Muhammad, Ph.D (Arold Group)
  • Hammad Naveed, Ph.D.
  • Ho Yung Shwen, Ph.D.
  • Shrihari Sonavane, Ph.D.
  • Jingyan Wang, Ph.D. (Gao Group)
  • Katarzyna Walkiewicz, Ph.D. (Arold Group)
  • Salim Bougouffa, Ph.D. (Bajic Group)
  • Zhiqiang Xu, Ph.D. (Gao Group)

Ph.D. Students

  • Ahmed Abbas, Ph.D.
  • Amal Aljohani, Ph.D.
  • Mona Alsomali, Ph.D.
  • Hanin Alzubaidy, Ph.D.
  • Sarah Al-Aqeel, Ph.D.
  • Gregorio Alanis-Lobato, Ph.D.
  • Ameerah Bokhari, Ph.D.
  • Maria Contreras, Ph.D.
  • Ammar Meer, Ph.D.
  • Majed Alzahrani Ph.D.
  • Ibrahim Alabdulmohsin, Ph.D.
  • Rawan Olayan, Ph.D. (Bajic Group)
  • Zehor Belkhatir (Laleg Group)
  • Yanal Ghosheh, Ph.D.
  • Dina Hajjar, Ph.D.
  • Grant Hill-Cawthorne, Ph.D.
  • Cameron Ross MacPherson, Ph.D.
  • Pierre Mulamba Mutumbo, Ph.D.
  • Frederick Kinyua Kamanu, Ph.D.
  • Timothy Kevin Kuria Kamanu, Ph.D.
  • Wail Ba Alawi, Ph.D.
  • Abdullah Khamis, Ph.D.
  • Arturo Magana-Mora, Ph.D. (Bajic Group)
  • Haitham Ashoor Ph.D. (Bajic Group)
  • Stefan Grötzinger, Ph.D. (Arold Group)
  • Abhinay Ramaprasad, Ph.D.
  • Zineb Rchiad, Ph.D.
  • Harris Mavromatis, Ph.D.
  • Marek Piatek, Ph.D.
  • Loqmane Seridi, Ph.D.
  • Soha Al-Amoudi, Ph.D. (Bajic Group)
  • Tanvir Alam, Ph.D.
  • Othman Soufan, Ph.D. (Bajic Group)
  • Liam Mencel Ph.D.
  • Olaa Motwalli Ph.D. (Bajic Group)
  • Manal Kalkatawi Ph.D. (Bajic Group)
  • Ghofran Othoum (Bajic Group)
  • Safia Aljedani (Arold Group) Ph.D.
  • Yi Mei Ng, Ph.D

Master Students

  • Nojood Aalismail
  • Patricio Luque Alanis
  • Hanaa Aljehani
  • Yara Alzahid
  • Basil Arkasosy
  • Abdullah Asiri
  • Rihab Bahabri
  • Md. Shariful Bhuyan
  • Abdullah Salah Alamoudi
  • Osayd Abdu (Hoehndorf Group)
  • Chisato Fujii
  • Ge Gao
  • Shadi Huladar
  • Alan Itakura
  • Michael Bogdan Margineanu
  • Mario Messih
  • Ehab Moussa
  • Eriko Padron-Regalado
  • Mujtaba Albinsaad
  • Dragos-Bogdan Ilies (Arold Group)
  • Luis Siller Rodriguez
  • Ahmad Shono
  • Annageldi Tayyrov
  • Xiaopeng Xu
  • Chen Yang
  • Xianwei Zhang
  • Xiaolei Wang
  • Alaa Gharbawi
  • Vasiliki Kordopati (Bajic Group)

Former Administration

  • Panagiota Karras (Executive Secretary)
  • Hamimah Supian (Center Manager)
  • Ann Bauwens (Executive Secretary)
  • Margaret Knight (Executive Secretary
  • Joanne Dugdale Warwick (Research Consultant)
  • Hanouf Al Hattan (Administrative Assistant)
  • Keiko Okuda (Research Consultant)
  • Sarah Salhi (Administrative Assistant)
  • Rose Song Gregorio (Marketing & Communication Specialist)
  • Sarah Iftikar (Executive Secretary)