International Seminar on Mathematical Models and Numerical Methods for Flow and Transport in Porous Media

Event Start
Event End
Location
Zoom invite is sent to registered users by email before the meeting.
Speakers from KAUST, CEMSE, PSE, G-CSC, IBRAE and INM RAS

Abstract

This workshop is devoted to numerical simulation of groundwater flow and subsurface contamination transport, as well as related problems. The main topics are mathematical modeling of the processes in porous media and the numerical methods for discretization, solution of the discretized systems and numerical treatment of inverse problems. In particular, fractured porous media and partially saturated aquifers will be concerned.

Agenda

Thursday, 25th of March 2021

Session 1. Chair: Dmitry Logashenko

Saudi Arabia(AST), Moscow(MSK) Germany(CET) Description
10:30 — 10:40 8:30 — 08:40

Opening Remarks

10:40 — 11:10 8:40 — 9:10

Gabriel Wittum (CEMSE): Modeling and Simulation of Thermohaline Flows in Porous Media

11:15 — 11:45 9:15 — 9:45 Ivan Kapyrin (IBRAE, INM RAS): Mathematical models and numerical methods of GeRa hydrogeological modeling software
11:50 — 12:20 9:50 — 10:20 Arne Nägel (G-CSC): Solvers for Coupled PDE Problems in Porous Media Science
12:25 — 12:55 10:25 — 10:55 Thomas Finkbeiner (PSE): Natural Fractures — from Aperture to Flow
12:55 —14:00 10:55 —12:00 Break

Session 2. Chair: Ivan Kapyrin

Saudi Arabia(AST), Moscow(MSK) Germany(CET) Description
14:00 — 14:30 12:00 — 12:30 Dmitry Logashenko (CEMSE): Groundwater Flow Models with Low-Dimensional Representations of Fractures: Validity Issues
14:30 — 15:00 12:30 — 13:00 Ruslan Yanbarisov (INM RAS): Projection-based monotone embedded discrete fracture method for flow and transport in porous media
15:00 — 15:30 13:00 — 13:30 Fedor Grigorev (IBRAE, INM RAS): Groundwater flow modeling in fractured porous media using the GeRa code
15:30 — 16:00 13:30 — 14:00 Georgii Neuvazhaev (IBRAE): 3D hydrogeological modeling of Deep Geological Disposal in the Nizhnekansky Rock massif
16:00 — 16:30 14:00 — 14:30 Junxi Wang (G-CSC): Modeling the Effective Transversal and Lateral Diffusivities in Heterogenous Media using Homogenization

Friday, 26th of March 2021

Session 3. Chair: Gabriel Wittum

Saudi Arabia(AST), Moscow(MSK) Germany(CET) Description
10:30 — 11:00 8:30 — 9:00 Hussein Hoteit (PSE): Complex Processes of Fluid Flow in Porous Media: The Necessity of Multiscale Methods
11:05 — 11:35 9:05 — 9:35 Kirill Nikitin (INM RAS): Application of nonlinear monotone finite volume methods for flow and transport in porous media
11:40 — 12:10 9:40 — 10:10 Konstantin Novikov (INM RAS) and Vasily Kramarenko (IBRAE, INM RAS). Multidimensional surface-subsurface flow coupling using high-performance computing
12:15 — 12:45 10:15 — 10:45 Martin Stepniewski (G-CSC): SGMG — A Subdivision based Geometric Multigrid Method
12:45 — 14:00 10:45 — 12:00 Break

Session 4. Chair: Arne Nägel

Saudi Arabia(AST), Moscow(MSK) Germany(CET) Description
14:00 - 14:30 12:00 - 12:30 Denis Anuprienko (IBRAE, INM RAS): Solution strategies for nonlinear systems in variably saturated groundwater flow modeling
14:30 - 15:00 12:30 - 13:00 Tim Schön (G-CSC): Calibration of Groundwater Models in the Presence of a Phreatic Surface
15:00 - 15:30 13:00 - 13:30 Dmitriy Valetov (IBRAE): Hybrid heuristic algorithms for the calibration of groundwater flow models
15:30 - 16:00 13:30 - 14:00 Viktor Suskin (IBRAE): Evaluation of the effectiveness of the safety barrier "diaphragm wall" for near-surface radioactive waste disposal sites

Abbreviations

KAUST
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
CEMSE
Computer, Electrical and Mathematical Sciences and Engineering (KAUST Division)
PSE
Physical Science and Engineering (KAUST Division)
G-CSC
Goethe Center for Scientific Computing at the Goethe University Frankfurt
IBRAE
Nuclear Safety Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences
INM RAS
Marchuk Institute of Numerical Mathematics of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Contact Person